2022 Lineup

Strawberry Fair (Love Our Planet) 2022 Map & Line Up

alt

What's on for ALL Stages and Areas below...

Please remember to donate! All donations are really appreciated, as they help to keep the Fair free!

CAMBRIDGE 105 RADIO

Time Act
12:00 Isla Mae
12:15 Francis Botcherby
12:35 Kelvin Davies & Gary Jones
13:20 Anorak
14:05 Fuze
14:50 Substation
15:35 Crossroader
16:20 HYDEAWAY
17:05 The Fifths
17:50 Radegunds
18:35 Gabby Rivers
19:25 Reno & Rome
20:15 Collars
21:50 Shambertans
22:00 False Hearts

CENTRE STAGE

Time Act
12:00 Queen Dogs
12:30 Paper Grenades
13:00 Oliver Massey
13:30 Ffion Rebecca
14:00 Mythopoeic
14:30 Charles Arbon
15:15 The Daze
16:00 Jenem
16:45 Filthy Mellow Orchestra
17:30 Vulgarithm
18:15 LOAE
19:00 Prima Volta
19:45 James White & The Wildfire
20:45 Strawberry Lace
21:45 BleedEasy

FLYING PIG STAGE

Time Act
12:00 Gig-L
12:45 Django's Tiger
13:45 Funk Outreach Project
14:45 Oli Harris
15:45 All the Federales
16:45 The Romebridge Connection
17:45 Dickie de Vere & The Dorchester Mavericks
18:45 Frigidaires
19:45 Mr Griff
20:45 Grassroof
21:45 Smith & Brewer Ban

HATTERS CAFE

Time Act
12:00 Cambridge Jazz Orchestra
14:30 Andy Bowie
15:45 Core do Samba
17:00 CJC (Charlie, Jack, & Charlotte
18:00 Kill Retro
19:00 Roadkill Drive Thru
20:00 Cactus Summinks
21:00 Mode Project

KIDS PARK

Time Act
12:20 Formations Dance & Acrobatics
13:00 Fudge the Clown
14:00 Green Peace - Story Telling
14:30 Luca
15:00 Green Peace - Story Telling
15:30 Luca
15:45 Fudge the Clown
16:30 Black Salmon (Band Camp Band)
16:45 Sanskrit Dance
17:00 Music/Open Mic

PORTLAND BALLROOM/CAMBUSKERS

Time Act
12:00 Thomas Dunleavy
12:20 Cambridge Tuneless Choir
12:40 Mark Shepherd
13:05 Cherry B
13:30 Uncle Arthur & The Alley Cat
13:55 Dorothea
14:20 Christian Smith
14:45 Luke Ward-Wilkinson
15:10 The Lightwaves
15:35 Chris Andrews
16:00 For The Hornets
16:25 Isle 'ave a Shanty
16:50 Cambridge Lindy Hoppers
17:10 Colonel Hathi's Dawn Patrol
17:40 Big 10
18:20 This Circus Life
19:00 Standing Like Statues
19:40 The Love Asylum
20:20 When Rivers Meet
21:00 The Mojo Slide
21:40 The Magic Es
22:25 Thank you and Good Night

REBEL LOVE STAGE

Time Act
12:00 DNR
12:30 Johnny Cabbage
13:00 Exit Theory
13:30 Johnny Cabbage
14:00 Theo Sayers
14:30 Short
15:00 Miss Mercal
15:30 Sweet
16:00 Yoga @ 4 o'clock (with Tony Kombucha)
16:15 The Vegetable Collective
17:15 DJ
17:30 Keltrix (Local Electro Folk Legends)
18:15 DJ
18:30 The Ninety Six
19:15 DJ
19:30 Tarantism
20:45 Filter Dread
21:30 Zion Train (Dub Dance Pioneers)

RBG STAGE

Time Act
12:00 Bullshit Djs
12:30 Bucket of Cum DJ
13:00 Game: Hit the Shit
13:30 Urb DJ Roots D&B who knows what
14:30 Game tba
15:00 The Dressing Gown Mob hip hop
15:15 Pete Um Tape poet and Radio 3 favourite
15:45 Magic Phil Political poet standup
16:00 Circuit Breaker DJ
16:45 Ghost L4L Jungalist breakcore
17:23 How to not to write a play the hard way
18:00 Spunk on the Vicar Band who says shit like it is
18:15 Doghouse Techno Punk
19:00 Mono Region Techno DJ
20:00 Bell End competition and custard pie fight
20:30 The Great Laronzo Comedy
21:00 The Morphics Punk Band
22:00 Bullshit DJs
22:30 Th-Th-Th-Th-That’s all folks!!. Go and see Zion Train at Rebel Love

SCARECROW CORNER

Time Act
12:00 Opening Ceremony in the Druid Circle
12:20 Junkyard Orphan
12:50 Jean Dark, Poet
13:10 Thee Brouhaha
14:10 Cara Means Friend (vocalist w. Zion Train)
15:05 Champignon (Ullulators/Dream Machine)
15:50 Justin Thyme, Ranting Poet
16:10 The Brewer's Daughter
17:05 13th Chime
18:10 Pete Um
19:05 The Skraelings
20:10 Dread Messiah
21:15 anarchistwood

SHADYNASTIES

Time Act
12:15 Chris Jolly
13:00 The High Points
14:00 East Angles Brass
15:00 Clackman Duke
16:00 New Groove Formation
17:00 Glitchers
18:00 Thy Last Drop
19:10 My Bad Sister
20:00 OTC with UMA
21:30 Dirty Dike with Sammy B-Side

WIGWAM

Time Act
12:00 Curtis Cronin
12:45 Flaming June
13:30 Old Man Boom
14:00 TNT
15:00 The SGs
16:00 Kimberley Rew & Lee Cave-Berry
17:00 The Hunters
17:30 Pink Lemonade
18:15 29th Funktion
19:00 Jenem
19:30 Max Bianco
20:00 Swamptruck
21:00 Slava B
21:30 The Routine

ARTS AREA

Noon to 6pm

Independent Artists - Pete Treglown - The Listening Post, experimental audi Independent Artists - Richard Downes - painter and poet

GreenPeace stand with meeting the super heroes and help then save the planet

Little Blue Dot & Friends of the River Cambs - campaign against sewage in the river - watch out for those poos

Friends of the Earth - windmill power sculpture - you can make one at home, find out how

Cambridge Art Salon with crafty café - mocktails, cakes, teas/coffees [frugalPAC donated loads of full recyclable paper cups], donation base

Workshops

  • 12pm to 6pm - Little Blue Dot in collaboration with Friends of the River Cambs - (all day thing)
  • 1pm - GreenPeace - craft workshop in the geodome with 'Postcard Pledges' help the planet
  • 2pm - sing along with the Tuneless Choir leader Lulu Agate to festival song such as portaloo and
  • show me the way to amarillo
  • 3pm - SinCRU - dance workshop to get you moving
  • 4pm - Hula Hooping workshop with Joanna Ferreday

Noon to 9pm

Wild Strawberries: Spoken Word Tent line up

  • 12 noon to 7pm - Wild Strawberries Open Mic with Special Guests;
  • 7 to 8pm Strawberry Slam in association with Hammer & Tongue Cambridge;
  • 8pm to close Strawberry Jam (anything goes!).

The Cat Basket - a yurt to chill out in. More of an evening things to relax in a warm and cosy space

alt